Meet the Musicians

Get to know the amazing musicians of the Memphis Symphony!

  • Strings
  • Violin I
  • Violin 2
  • Viola
  • Cello
  • Bass
  • Harp
  • Woodwinds
  • Flute
  • Oboe
  • English Horn
  • Clarinet
  • Bass Clarinet
  • Bassoon
  • Contrabassoon
  • Brass
  • Horns
  • Trumpet
  • Trombone
  • Bass Trombone
  • Tuba
  • Percussion
  • Timpani
  • Percussion
  • Keyboard
Barrie Cooper

Barrie Cooper

Violin I

Concertmaster, The Joy Brown Wiener Chair

Marisa Polesky

Marisa Polesky

Violin I

Assistant Concertmaster

Diane Zelickman Cohen

Diane Zelickman Cohen

Violin I

Assistant Principal

Paul Turnbow

Paul Turnbow

Violin I

Assistant Principal

Gaylon Patterson

Gaylon Patterson

Violin 2

Principal, The Dunbar and Constance Abston Chair

Erin Kaste

Erin Kaste

Violin 2

Assistant Principal

Lenore Mclntyre

Lenore Mclntyre

Violin 2

Assistant Principal

Jennifer Puckett

Jennifer Puckett

Viola

Principal, The Corinne Falls Murrah Chair

Michelle Pellay-Walker

Michelle Pellay-Walker

Viola

Assistant Principal

Irene Wade

Irene Wade

Viola

Assistant Principal

Ruth Valente Burgess

Ruth Valente Burgess

Cello

Principal, The Vincent de Frank Chair

Iren Zombor

Iren Zombor

Cello

Assistant Principal

Jonathan Kirkscey

Jonathan Kirkscey

Cello

Assistant Principal

Scott Best

Scott Best

Bass

Principal

Chris Butler

Chris Butler

Bass

Assistant Principal

Marian Shaffer

Marian Shaffer

Harp

Principal, The Ruth Marie Moore Cobb Chair

Adam Sadberry

Adam Sadberry

Flute

Acting Principal, The Marion Dugdale McClure Chair

Shelly Sublett

Shelly Sublett

English Horn

Oboe

Assistant Principal Oboe / Principal English Horn

Andre Dyachenko

Andre Dyachenko

Clarinet

Principal, The Gayle S. Rose Chair

Nobuko Igarashi

Nobuko Igarashi

Bass Clarinet

Clarinet

Susanna Whitney

Susanna Whitney

Bassoon

Principal

Christopher Piecuch

Christopher Piecuch

Bassoon

Contrabassoon

Caroline Kinsey

Caroline Kinsey

Horns

Principal, The Morrie A. Moss Chair

Scott Moore

Scott Moore

Trumpet

Principal, The Smith & Nephew Chair

Greg Luscombe

Greg Luscombe

Trombone

Principal

Wes Lebo

Wes Lebo

Trombone

Mark Vail

Mark Vail

Bass Trombone

Trombone

Charles Schulz

Charles Schulz

Tuba

Principal

Frank Shaffer

Frank Shaffer

Timpani

Principal

David Carlisle

David Carlisle

Percussion

Principal

Ed Murray

Ed Murray

Percussion

Assistant Principal

Adrienne Park

Adrienne Park

Piano/Celeste

Principal, The Buzzy Hussey and Hal Brunt Chair